Privacy Policy

We honour without reservation our obligation to respect and protect the privacy of the personal information of individuals with whom we deal.

We honour without reservation our obligation to respect and protect the privacy of the personal information of individuals with whom we deal.

(updated as at 12 March 2014)

This Privacy Policy (Policy) has been amended in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We respect your personal information, and this Privacy Policy explains how We handle it. The Policy covers Gleneagle Securities Pty Ltd ABN 58 136 930 526 and all its related companies (the Group,We, Our or Us), which includes all of our funds management and broking organisations.

This Policy may change. We will let you know of any changes to this Policy by posting a notification on our website. Any information collected after an amended privacy statement has been posted on the site, will be subject to that amended privacy statement.

What this Policy deals with

    • The kinds of personal information that We collect and hold
    • How We collect and hold personal information
    • The purposes for which We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information
    • How you may access personal information that We hold about you and seek the correction of such information
    • How to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how We will deal with such a complaint
    • If We disclose personal information to overseas recipients—the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located if it is practicable to specify those countries in the policy.

Types of personal information We collect

We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of Our functions or activities. The types of personal information that We collect and hold about you could include:

  • ID information such as your name, postal or email address, telephone numbers and date of birth;
  • other contact details such as social media handles;
  • financial details such as your tax file number; and
  • other information We think is necessary.

How We collect and hold personal information

We must collect personal information only by lawful and fair means.

We must collect your personal information from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. For example, if We are unable to contact you and We then rely on publicly available information to update your contact details or if, at your request, We exchange information with your legal or financial advisers or other representatives.

We might collect your information when you fill out a form with us (either in hard copy or via our website), when We speak with you on the telephone, used Our website or face to face. We may also verify your information via electronic means, such as email.

If We receive personal information that We did not solicit, then within a reasonable period after receiving the information, We must determine whether or not We could have collected the information under Australian Privacy Principle 3 (collection of solicited personal information) if We had solicited the information and We may use or disclose the personal information to make this determination.

Then, if We determine that We could not have collected the personal information and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, We must, as soon as practicable but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified. If however this does not apply in relation to the personal information, then Australian Privacy Principles 5 to 13 apply in relation to the information as if We had collected the information by solicitation.

We will do all that We can to ensure that the personal information that We collect, use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

Notifying you

When We receive personal information from you directly, We will take reasonable steps to notify you how and why we collected your information, who We may disclose it to and outline how you can access it, seek correction of it or make a complaint.

Sometimes We collect your personal information from third parties. You may not be aware that We have done so. If We collect information that can be used to identify you, We will take reasonable steps to notify you of that collection.

The purposes for which We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We may collect information about you because We are required or authorised by law to collect it. There are laws that affect Us, including company and tax law, which require Us to collect personal information. For example, We require personal information to verify your identity under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Commonwealth law.

If We collect and hold your personal information for a primary purpose, We will not use or disclose the information for a secondary purpose unless:

  • you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information;
  • you would reasonably expect Us to use or disclose the information for the other purpose and the other purpose is related to the first particular purpose;
  • the use or disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order;
  • a permitted general situation exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the information by Us; or
  • We reasonably believe that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body (and, if We use or disclose personal information in accordance with this point, We must make a written note of the use or disclosure.).

If We collect personal information from any of our related bodies corporate, this principle applies as if Our primary purpose for the collection of the information were the primary purpose for any of our related bodies corporate collected the information. This principle does not apply to the use or disclosure by Us of personal information for the purpose of direct marketing or government related identifiers.
If We hold personal information about an individual, We must not use or disclose the information for the purpose of direct marketing, unless We collected the information from the individual and the individual would reasonably expect Us to use or disclose the information for that purpose, and We provide a simple means by which the individual may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from Us and the individual has not made such a request to Us.

We may also use or disclose personal information about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing if We collected the information from the individual and the individual would not reasonably expect Us to use or disclose the information for that purpose or someone other than the individual and either the individual has consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose, or it is impracticable to obtain that consent, and We provide a simple means by which the individual may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from Us, and in each direct marketing communication with the individual, We include a prominent statement that the individual may make such a request, or We otherwise draw the individual’s attention to the fact that the individual may make such a request and the individual has not made such a request from Us.

If you have general enquiry type questions, you can choose to do this anonymously or use a pseudonym. We might not always be able to interact with you this way however as we are often governed by strict regulations that require us to know who We are dealing with. In general, We will not be able to deal with you anonymously or where you are using a pseudonym when it is impracticable or we are required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order to deal with you personally.

How you can access your personal information that We hold and seek the correction of such information

We will always give you access to your personal information unless there are certain legal reasons why We cannot do so. We do not have to provide you with access to your personal information if:

  • We believe there is a threat to life or public safety;
  • there is an unreasonable impact on other individuals;
  • the request is frivolous;
  • the information wouldn’t be ordinarily accessible because of legal proceedings;
  • it would prejudice negotiations with you;
  • it would be unlawful;
  • it would jeopardise taking action against serious misconduct by you;
  • it would be likely to harm the activities of an enforcement body (e.g. the police); or
  • it would harm the confidentiality of our commercial information.

If we cannot provide your information in the way you have requested, we will tell you why in writing. If you have concerns, you can complain by contacting us on +612 8277 6675 or you can send us an email to compliance@gleneagle.com.au.

If you believe that is something wrong with the information, for example if you think that the information We hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please download the Change of Details Request Form and send the completed form to accounts@gleneagle.com.au so we can update your details.

If you are worried that We have given incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We will correct this if We can or We will notify you if We are unable to change the details

You can ask us to access your personal information that We hold by sending us an email to accounts@gleneagle.com.au.

We will give you access to your information in the form you want it where it is reasonable and practical to do so. We may charge you a small fee to cover our costs when giving you access, but We will always notify you of this first and this fee will not relate to you making a request for your information, only to give you access to the information.

We are required to help you ask for the information to be corrected if We cannot correct this for you. Accordingly, We may need to talk to third parties. However, the most efficient way for you to make a correction request is to send it to the organisation which you believe made the mistake.

If We are able to correct the information, We will notify you within five business days of deciding to do this. We will also notify the relevant third parties as well as any others you notify Us about. If there are any instances where We cannot do this, then We will notify you in writing.
If We are unable to correct your information, We will explain why in writing within five business days of making this decision. If We cannot resolve this with you internally, you are able to make a complaint via our external dispute resolution scheme, by contacting the Financial Services Ombudsman (FOS) or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).
If We agree to correct your information, we will do so within 30 days from when you asked us, or a longer period as agreed between US and you.

If We are unable to make corrections within a 30 day time frame or the agreed time frame, We must notify you of the delay, the reasons for it and when we expect to resolve the matter, ask you to agree in writing to give us more time and let you know you can complain to FOS or OAIC.

How you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds Us, and how We will deal with such a complaint

If an individual feels that We have breached our obligations in the handling, use or disclosure of their personal information, they may raise a complaint. We encourage individuals to discuss the situation with one of Our representatives in the first instance, before making a complaint.

The complaints handling process is as follows:
The individual should make the complaint including as much detail about the issue as possible, in writing to Us:

The Compliance Department
Gleneagle Securities (Aust) Pty Limited
Level 10, 2 Bligh Street, Sydney NSW 2000
compliance@gleneagle.com.au

We will investigate the circumstances included in the complaint and respond to the individual as soon as possible (and within 21 calendar days) regarding Our findings and actions following this investigation. After considering this response, if the individual is still not satisfied they make escalate their complaint directly to the Information Commissioner for investigation:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
www.oaic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992

When investigating a complaint, the OAIC will initially attempt to conciliate the complaint, before considering the exercise of other complaint resolution powers.

Alternatively, if the complaint relates to a non-privacy matter, or should individuals choose to do so, a complaint may also be lodged with FOS:

Financial Ombudsman Service Limited
GPO Box 3
Melbourne VIC 3001
(Australia)
www.fos.org.au
Phone: 1300 78 08 08

Which overseas recipients and countries are We likely to disclose personal information to

We may need to share some of your information with organisations outside Australia. For example, when We open an account for you we will generally need to share your details with one or more of the entities in CIMB Group, which is based in Asia and operates in Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore and Thailand.

We may store your information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it is not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held. If your information is stored in this way, disclosures may occur in countries other than those listed.

Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information We share with them under a foreign law. In those instances, We will not be responsible for that disclosure.

Government Identifiers

Sometimes We may be required to collect government-related identifiers such as your tax file number. We will not use or disclose this information unless We are authorised or required to do so by law or the use or disclosure of the identifier is reasonably necessary for Us to verify your identity for the purposes of Our business activities or functions.

Cookie Usage

The AdRoll website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. Our site uses cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes, including to operate and personalize the website. Also, cookies may also be used to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites.

Let’s have a conversation.

For further information please phone us on +612 8277 6611 or complete the following form and a Global Prime representative will be in contact with you as soon as possible.




Customer Notice

The information on this website is not intended to be an inducement, offer or solicitation to anyone outside of Australia. Global Prime Pty Ltd, ABN 74 146 086 017, (Global Prime) holds an Australian Financial Services Licence (AFSL) to carry on financial services business in Australia, limited to the financial services covered by its AFSL no.385620.

 

Any Information or advice contained on this website is general in nature and has been prepared without taking into account your objectives, financial situation or needs. Before acting on any information or advice on this website, you should consider the appropriateness of it (and any relevant product) having regard to your circumstances and strongly recommend you to seek independent financial advice. Please read our Financial Services Guide and current offer document which is available to be downloaded from this website or hard copies may be sent by contacting us on the details provided on this website.

 

All financial products involves risk and you should ensure you understand the risks involved as certain financial products may not be suitable to everyone. Trading in margin foreign exchange and derivatives carries a high level of risk and you may incur a loss that is far greater than the amount you invested. Past performance of any product described on this website is not a reliable indication of future performance.